CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Amy Eger
The Crystal Underground
16398 Mountain Spring Rd.
Abingdon, VA 24210

RE: The tariff classification of the selenite crystal lamp shades/covers from Morocco

Dear Ms. Eger:

In your letter dated September 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the “selenite (gypsum satin spar) crystal lamps”. Based on the pictures and information that you have provided, the merchandise is lamp shades/covers made of selenite crystal. It is stated that each item is unique in its form, size and weight. Each shade/cover is made of a selenite crystal rock that is generally chiseled and shaped at the top and drilled hollow at the bottom, to fit an electrical bulb with an attached electrical cord for a complete light fixture. In your e-mails you further stated that the selenite crystal shades/covers will be imported without the lamp components such as, light heads or electric cords, etc.

The applicable subheading for the “selenite (gypsum satin spar) crystal lamps” will be 9405.99.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Lamps and lighting fittings…and parts thereof not elsewhere specified or included: Parts: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division